Simon Business School

Rush Rhees 730

Conference Schedule

Thursday, October 15, 2015             

7:00 – 10:30 p.m. - Welcome Reception

Main Street Gallery
Hyatt Regency
125 E Main Street
Rochester, NY 14604


Friday, October 16, 2015                 

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Buses arrive at Hyatt Regency Hotel, Main Street Entrance.

  • Buses loop every 15 minutes from Hyatt to Gleason Hall (drop-off on Wilson Blvd. opposite Schlegel Hall) until 8:30 a.m.

7:30 – 8:10 a.m. - Registration/Breakfast

  • Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

8:10 – 8:15 a.m. - Opening Remarks

8:15 – 9:45 a.m. - Session I - Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator: Robert Holthausen (University of Pennsylvania)
Paper: “Accounting data, market values, and the cross section of expected returns worldwide”
Authors:

  • Akash Chattapadhyay (Harvard University
  • Matthew Lyle (Northwestern University)
  • Charles Wang (Harvard University)

Discussant: Scott Richardson (London Business School)

9:45 – 10:15 a.m. - Break – Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

10:15 – 11:45 a.m. - Session II – Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator: Wayne Guay (University of Pennsylvania)
Paper: “The economic consequences of extending the use of fair value accounting in regulatory capital calculations”
Authors:

  • Justin Chircop (Lancaster University)
  • Zoltan Novotny-Farkas (Lancaster University)

Discussant: Christian Laux (WU Vienna)

11:45 a.m – 1:15 p.m. - Luncheon - Interfaith Chapel, River Level

Guest Speaker: Joel Seligman, President, University of Rochester

1:15 – 2:45 p.m. - Session III – Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator: Joanna Wu (University of Rochester)
Paper: “Using unstructured and qualitative disclosure to explain accruals”
Authors:

  • Richard Frankel (Washington University, St. Louis)
  • Jared Jennings (Washington University, St. Louis)
  • Joshua Lee (Florida State University)

Discussant: Gerard Hoberg (University of Southern California)

2:45 – 3:15 p.m. -  Break – Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

3:15 – 4:45 p.m. - Session IV – Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator: S.P. Kothari (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Paper: “Guiding through the fog: Financial statement complexity and voluntary disclosure”
Authors:

  • Wayne Guay (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Delphine Samuels (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Daniel Taylor (University of Pennsylvania)

Discussant: Mark Lang (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

4:45 – 5:00 p.m. - Tribute to Ross Watts and Jerold Zimmerman

Speaker: S.P. Kothari (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Dinner

Memorial Art Gallery
500 University Avenue
Rochester, NY 14607

6:30 and 6:45 p.m. - Buses depart the Hyatt (Main Street Entrance)

7:00 – 8:00 p.m. - Cocktail Reception, Grand Ballroom

8:00 – 10:00 p.m. - Dinner

9:45 – 10:30 p.m. - Buses depart the Memorial Art Gallery and return guests to the Hyatt (buses will loop continuously between the MAG and Hyatt until 10:30 p.m.)


Saturday, October 17, 2015             

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Buses arrive at Hyatt Regency Hotel, Main Street Entrance.

  • Buses will loop between Hyatt and Gleason Hall until 8:30 a.m. (drop-off on Wilson Blvd. opposite Schlegel Hall)

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast – Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.- Session V – Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator:  John Core (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Paper: “Rank and file employees and the discovery of misreporting: The role of stock options”
Authors:

  • Andrew Call (Arizona State University)
  • Simi Kedia (Rutgers University)
  • Shivaram Rajgopal (Columbia University)

Discussant: Richard Sloan (University of California, Berkeley)

10:00 – 10:30 a.m. - Break – Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

10:30 – 12 noon - Session VI – Gleason Hall, Rooms 318/418

Moderator: Robert Holthausen (University of Pennsylvania)
Paper: “Is the risk of product market predation a cost of disclosure?”
Author:

  • Darren Bernard (University of Washington)

Discussant: Nemit Shroff (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

12:00 p.m. - Box Lunch – Gleason Lobby, 3rd/4th Floors

 


General Contact Information

Gail Pratt (gail.pratt@simon.rochester.edu)
Christina Pero (cper@Admin.Rochester.edu)
Joanna Wu (wujo@simon.rochester.edu)

                                                       

General Information

Hotel: Hyatt Regency Hotel (585) 456-1234

Transportation

Brighton/Henrietta Taxi - (585) 747-6161
Airport Taxi - (585) 235-0508
Webster Penfield Airport Taxi - (585) 671-9799
Checker Cab (585) 325-2460
Rochester Quality Transportation (585) 455-8295

Conference Website

http://simon.rochester.edu/faculty-and-research/conferences/journal-of-accounting-and-economic-conference/index.aspx

Download The Schedule (PDF)

 

 
Go to the top of the page
Get more information about Simon
Apply to Simon